EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 2020-21
[…] WHEREAS, pursuant to section 25-1-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, the undersigned may authorize a party to exceed the terms of any curfew imposed if “the party is a business that sells emergency commodities, an employee of a business that sells emergency commodities, or a local official,” and “exceeding the terms of the curfew is necessary to ensure emergency commodities are available to the public”; and
WHEREAS, in accordance with section 16-7-10(A) of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended, “[i]n any area designated by the Governor in his proclamation that a state of emergency exists, and during the duration of the proclamation, it is unlawful for a person to: violate a provision in the proclamation including, but not limited to, any curfew set forth by the proclamation; congregate, unless authorized or in their homes, in groups of three or more and to refuse to disperse upon order of a law enforcement officer; or wilfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer”; and