2. Calendar
[…] WHEREAS, due to the evolving nature and scope of the present emergency, the undersigned has also determined that the State of South Carolina must promptly initiate and implement further emergency measures to prepare for and respond to the significant economic and other impacts associated with COVID-19 and to mitigate the resulting burdens on affected individuals and businesses in the State of South Carolina; and

WHEREAS, section 1-3-430 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended, provides that when a state of emergency has been declared, the undersigned "may further, cope with such threats and danger, order and direct any person or group of persons to do any act which would in his opinion prevent or minimize danger to life, limb or property, or prevent a breach of the peace; and he may order any person or group of persons to refrain from doing any act or thing which would, in his opinion, endanger life, limb or property, or cause, or tend to cause, a breach of the peace, or endanger the peace and good order of the State or any section or community thereof, and he shall have full power by use of all appropriate available means to enforce such order or proclamation"; and

WHEREAS, pursuant to section I -3-460 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended, the foregoing and other emergency authority is "supplemental to and in aid of powers now vested in the Governor under the Constitution, statutory laws[,] and police powers of the State"; and